Université de Bordeaux
 

Timetable & learning outcomes

The program consists of 5 half-day sessions of distance training, and will propose interactive content. Alternating thematic and methodological interventions from internationally recognized speakers, learning outcomes of this summer school include:

The latest in modern epidemiology of the most common neurological diseases
In-depth description of innovative, high-dimensional MRI markers of brain aging in large population-based cohort studies
Advanced brain imaging and novel “omics” tools, and their application in epidemiology of vascular and brain aging
Large-scale genomic approaches (GWAS, Exome and Whole genome sequencing approaches), as well as epigenomics, proteomics, transcriptomics, and metabolomics approaches for neurological diseases
Systems biology and translational approaches
Single cell RNA sequencing
Challenges and opportunities of planning new cohort studies and biobanks in the “omics” era
Hands-on analysis and visualization of omics data and advanced brain imaging
One-on-one collaboration with experts from around the world
An editor’s guide for submitting papers on neuroepidemiology with large-scale imaging and omics data for peer reviewed journals
Ethical considerations

Program

Please note: sessions will take place between 14:00 and 19:30 CEST each day. Lectures will be recorded for later viewing by summer school participants. Some self-guided work may be required throughout the summer school.

Monday October 11th, 2021

14:00 – 14:30

Welcome and introductions


14:30 – 15:30

Introduction to genomics of complex disorders: a short primer of GWAS and NGS

Anita DeStefano (USA), Chloe Sarnowski (USA)

15:40 – 16:40

Introduction to genomics of complex disorders: a short primer of GWAS and NGS

Anita DeStefano (USA), Chloe Sarnowski (USA)

16:40 - 17:10

Coffee break

 

17:10 – 19:00

Introduction to the epidemiology and clinical characteristics of dementia, stroke, Parkinson's disease

Lenore Launer (USA), Janika Kõrv (Estonia), Zuzana Koŝutzká (Slovakia)

Tuesday October 12th, 2021

14:00 – 14:50

Genomics of Alzheimer disease

Sudha Seshadri (USA)

 

15:00 - 16:05

Genomics of Stroke and MRI-markers of SVD / Stroke genomics in Africa

Stéphanie Debette (France), Rufus Akinyemi (Nigeria)

16:05 – 16:35

Coffee break

 

16:35 – 17:55

Introduction to population-based brain imaging

Tomáš Paus (Canada), Fabrice Crivello (France), Ami Tsuchida (France)

18:05 – 19:10

Genomics of large scale brain imaging markers (cortical thickness, subcortical volumes)

Edith Hofer (Austria), Claudia Satizabal (USA)

Wednesday October 13th, 2021

14:00 – 15:00

Introduction to epigenetics and epigenetics of vascular brain aging

Myriam Fornage (USA)

15:10 – 16:20

Technological innovation in metabolomics and metabolomics of brain aging

Zdenka Pausova (Canada)

16:20 – 16:50

Coffee break


16:50 – 17:50

Main principles polygenic risk prediction and Mendelian randomization

Aniket Mishra (France), Muralidharan Sargurupremraj (USA)

18:00 – 19:10

Proteomics and multiomics of brain and vascular disease

Carlos Cruchaga (USA)

Thursday October 14th, 2021

14:00 – 15:30

Large European and Asian biobanks and precision medicine

Lili Milani (Estonia), Yoichiro Kamatani (Japan)

15:40 – 16:10

Large population brain imaging initiatives

Paul Matthews (UK)

16:10 – 16:40

Coffee break

 

16:40 – 17:40

Integration of single cell and spatial transcriptomics in the study of mammalian development

Ioannis Ragoussis (Canada)

17:50 - 18:50

The single cell sequencing revolution for dissecting the biology of brain disease

Erik Boddeke (The Netherlands)

    

Friday October 15th, 2021

14:00 - 16:00

Participant project pitches

 

16:00 - 16:30

Coffee break

 

16:30 - 17:00

Epigenetics of Parkinson's disease

Tiago Outeiro (Germany)

17:10 - 18:10

"Neuroepidemiology" of SarsCOV2

 Sudha Seshadri (USA)

18:20 - 19:20

Precision medicine and ethics

Janet Hart (USA)

19:30

Closing


A certificate of participation will be awarded to students upon completion of the course.


Program may be subject to change.



TOP